Oruza atriceps (Hampson, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Oruza
SPECIES atriceps
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEnispa atriceps, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYNigeria S, Old Calabar, 1900, leg. F. W. Sampson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Oruza by H. Hacker (2019: 483).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829.
PAGINATION 60–61; pl. 150, fig. 19

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bicolora (Bethune-Baker, 1906) Synonym of species
lauta (Butler, 1878) Synonym of species
semirufa (Snellen, 1880) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 61
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 61

Host Plants

Unknown