Tathorhynchus exsiccata (Lederer, 1855)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Toxocampinae
GENUS Tathorhynchus
SPECIES exsiccata
AUTHOR(Lederer, 1855)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSpintherops B. Exsiccata m.
TYPE LOCALITYLebanon, Beirut.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Lederer J. 1855b. Beitrag zur eine Schmetterlings-Fauna von Cypern, Beirut und einem Theile Kleinasiens. - Verhandlungen der zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft Wien 5:177–254, pls 1–3.
PAGINATION 204–205; pl. 2, fig. 12 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
angustiorata (Grote, 1882) Synonym of species
greuteri Koutsaftikis, 1973 Synonym of species
vinctalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913–1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(94):247–258; (95): 392–402. 258
Botswana     TMSA
Cape Verde   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 24
Chad Tibesti Heppner J. B. 2008. Tibestei: Pleistocene refugium of the Sahara and its Lepidoptera. - Lepidoptera Novae 1(3–4):61–84. 75
Eswatini     TMSA
Gambia     R. Goff
Kenya   Le Cerf F. 1922c. Voyage de Mr. le Baron Maurice de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique orientale anglaise (1904–1905). Lépidoptères. Hétérocères. - — :387–482, pls 40–43. 424
Kuwait   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135–174, pl. 1. 155
Lesotho     TMSA
Mauritania   Rungs Ch. 1945. Missions Marocaines d'études des Acridiens migrateurs. Resultats scientifiques. VII. Contribution à la connaissance des lépidoptères du Sahara Nord-Occidental. - EOS, Revista Español de Entomología 21(1):7–43. 33
Namibia   Grünberg K. 1910c. In: Schultze L.: Zoologische und anthropologische Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise in westlichen und zentralen Südafrika. Vierter Band. Systematik und Tiergeographie. - Denkschriften der medizinisch naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena 16(4):1–370, pls 1–12 [Chapter pagination: 91–146]. 99 (as vinctalis)
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921a. Captain Angus Buchanan's air expedition. V. On the Lepidoptera collected by Captain A. Buchanan in northern Nigeria and the southern Sahara in 1919–1920. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(1):142–170. 168
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155–178. 169
Saudi Arabia   Rebel H. 1906e. Fünfter Beitrag zur Lepidopterenfauna der Kanaren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 21:22–44. 93
Seychelles   Hayes A. H. 1980. A revision of the pantropical genus Tathorhynchus Hampson (Lep.: Noctuidae, Ophiderinae). - Proceedings of the British Entomological and Natural History Society 13:25–30, pls 1–5. 27
Somalia   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls 1–2. 135
South Africa North-West   TMSA
South Africa Gauteng Buckle A. S. 1908. Notes on a collection of Lepidoptera from Aden and from the Transvaal. - The Entomologist 41(536):7–10. 10 (as vinetalis)
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal   TMSA
South Africa Mpumalanga   BMNH, TMSA
South Africa Free State   TMSA
South Africa Eastern Cape Hacker H. H. 2019b. Families Nolidae Bruand 1846, Erebidae Leach, 1815, Euteliidae Grote, 1882 and Noctuidae Latreille, (Noctuoidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:429–537. 450
South Africa Northern Cape   TMSA
South Africa Western Cape   TMSA
Sudan   Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21–33, pl. 4. 24 (as vinctalis)
Tanzania     NHMO
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 8
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335–382. 368
Yemen   Butler A. G. 1884b. On a collection of Lepidoptera made by Major J. W. Yerbury at or near Aden. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884:478–503, pl. 46. 502 (as vinctalis)
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31–130, pl. 1. 93
Zimbabwe     TMSA

Notes:  Migrant. Australasian: Australia (ssp. fallax Swinhoe, 1902), New Zealand, Norfolk Islands; Nearctic: U.S.A.; Neotropical: Argentina, Dominica; Oriental: India; Palaearctic: Algeria, Egypt, Greece, Israel, Italy, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Macaronesia, Malta, Morocco, Palestine, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Spartium junceum   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 25
Fabaceae Medicago sativa   Hayes A. H. 1980. A revision of the pantropical genus Tathorhynchus Hampson (Lep.: Noctuidae, Ophiderinae). - Proceedings of the British Entomological and Natural History Society 13:25–30, pls 1–5. 27
Fabaceae Indigofera tinctoria   Hayes A. H. 1980. A revision of the pantropical genus Tathorhynchus Hampson (Lep.: Noctuidae, Ophiderinae). - Proceedings of the British Entomological and Natural History Society 13:25–30, pls 1–5. 27