Perittia nimbifera (Meyrick, 1913)

Permalink

FAMILY Elachistidae
SUBFAMILY Elachistinae
GENUS Perittia
SPECIES nimbifera
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1913)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONElachista nimbifera, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Mpumalanga], Barberton, Waterval Onder, xi–i, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°47'9" Longitude: 31°22'12"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, TMSA; Paralectotypes 2♂ and 4 specimens, TMSA.
STATUS Species
COMMENT1♀ from the type series does not belong to Elachistidae (see Parenti 1988: 192–193).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336.
PAGINATION 322

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ptychospila Meyrick, 1918 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336. 322

Host Plants

Unknown