Janseodes melanospila (Guenée, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Janseodes
SPECIES melanospila
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEuperia Melanospila Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], "Brazil" [ex errore, recte southern Africa].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Janseodes by P. Viette (1967c: 744).
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1852b. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VI. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome II. - — 6:1–444.
PAGINATION 4–5; pl. 8, fig. 2 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aenigmatica (Swinhoe, 1885) Synonym of species
huegeli (Felder R. & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of species
melanosticta (Hampson, 1891) Synonym of species
pallescens (Saalmüller, 1880) Synonym of species
russa (Swinhoe, 1885) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 49
Congo   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 49
Democratic Republic of Congo Bas Congo Viette P. 1967c. Noctuelles Trifides de Madagascar: Ecologie, Biogéographie, Morphologie et Taxonomie (Lep.), suite et fin. Insectes Lépidoptères Noctuidae. Amphipyrinae (part.) - Faune de Madagascar 20(2):491–825, pls 13–14. 746
Ethiopia   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 49
Gambia   Viette P. 1967c. Noctuelles Trifides de Madagascar: Ecologie, Biogéographie, Morphologie et Taxonomie (Lep.), suite et fin. Insectes Lépidoptères Noctuidae. Amphipyrinae (part.) - Faune de Madagascar 20(2):491–825, pls 13–14. 746
Ivory Coast   Viette P. 1967c. Noctuelles Trifides de Madagascar: Ecologie, Biogéographie, Morphologie et Taxonomie (Lep.), suite et fin. Insectes Lépidoptères Noctuidae. Amphipyrinae (part.) - Faune de Madagascar 20(2):491–825, pls 13–14. 746
Kenya   Viette P. 1967c. Noctuelles Trifides de Madagascar: Ecologie, Biogéographie, Morphologie et Taxonomie (Lep.), suite et fin. Insectes Lépidoptères Noctuidae. Amphipyrinae (part.) - Faune de Madagascar 20(2):491–825, pls 13–14. 746
Madagascar   Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310. 269 (as pallescens)
Mauritius   Viette P. 1967c. Noctuelles Trifides de Madagascar: Ecologie, Biogéographie, Morphologie et Taxonomie (Lep.), suite et fin. Insectes Lépidoptères Noctuidae. Amphipyrinae (part.) - Faune de Madagascar 20(2):491–825, pls 13–14. 746
Mozambique   Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 280
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2006a. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 2. Noctuidae trifides, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Geometridae, Uraniidae. - — :1–442, pls 1–10. 132
Somalia   Berio E. 1938b. Spedizione zoologica del Marchese Saverio Patrizi nel Basso Giuba e nell'Oltregiuba Giugno-Agosto 1934. Lista dei lepidotteri eteroceri con note e diagnosi di eteroceri africani. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 58:189–203. 192
South Africa Limpopo Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 280
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 280
South Africa Northern Cape Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 280
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 49
Zimbabwe     R. Butler

Notes:  Nearctic: U.S.A. (Florida, Texas); Neotropical: Brasil, Cuba, Martinique; Oriental: India, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown