Crypsotidia maculifera (Staudinger, 1898)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Crypsotidia
SPECIES maculifera
AUTHOR(Staudinger, 1898)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHydrilla maculifera
TYPE LOCALITYIsrael, Jaffa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, designated by Kühne (2005b: 47), genitalia slide 84/2002♀, ZMHB; Paralectotype 1♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Staudinger O. 1898a. Neue Lepidopteren aus Palaestina. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 10 (1897)(2):271–319, pl. 4.
PAGINATION 287; pl. 4, fig. 22

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
conifera Hampson, 1913 Synonym of species
maculata Tams, 1926 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 48
Cape Verde Santiago Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 48
Egypt   Hayward K. J. 1926a. A note on the Noctuidae of the Aswan district of Egypt. - Entomologist's Record and Journal of Variation 38:18–22. 20 (as maculata)
Ethiopia   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 48
Ghana   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 48
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 249 (as conifera)
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 249 (as conifera)
Mauritania   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 17
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921a. Captain Angus Buchanan's air expedition. V. On the Lepidoptera collected by Captain A. Buchanan in northern Nigeria and the southern Sahara in 1919–1920. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(1):142–170. 165 (as conifera)
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 249 (as conifera)
Senegal   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 48
Sudan   Wiltshire E. P. 1973. Middle East Lepidoptera: XXXI. A new Clytie species, a new Metophonrhis subspecies, and other noctuid records from the Sudan. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:42–48, pl. 4. 44 (as conifera)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Cyprus, Israel, Palestine.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia albida Israel Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 17