Crypsotidia mesosema Hampson, 1913

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Crypsotidia
SPECIES mesosema
AUTHORHampson, 1913
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCrypsotidia mesosema, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYSudan, Khartum, 13.ii.1909, leg. Longstaff.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Kühne (2005: 43), genitalia slide 14430♂, BMNH; Paralectotype 1♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626.
PAGINATION 247, fig. 30

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
griseola Rothschild, 1921 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 43
Cape Verde Santiago Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 43
Egypt   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 43
Ghana   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 43
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 247
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921a. Captain Angus Buchanan's air expedition. V. On the Lepidoptera collected by Captain A. Buchanan in northern Nigeria and the southern Sahara in 1919–1920. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(1):142–170. 165 (as griseola)
Nigeria   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 43
Senegal   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 43
Sudan   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 247

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia albida   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 44