Autophila cerealis (Staudinger, 1871)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Toxocampinae
GENUS Autophila
SPECIES cerealis
AUTHOR(Staudinger, 1871)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSpintherops Cerealis Ld.
TYPE LOCALITYSyria.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) MfN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Staudinger O. & Wocke M. 1871. Catalog der Lepidopteren des Palaearktischen Faunengebiets. - — :1-426.
PAGINATION 139 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
amseli Draudt, 1936 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kuwait   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135-174, pl. 1. 155
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155-178. 169
Saudi Arabia   Kiriakoff S. G. 1960e. Lépidoptères Hétérocères (partim) récoltés par P. Lippens en Jordanie et en Arabie Séoudite. - Bulletin de l'Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique 36(35):1-12. 7
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5-8. 8
Yemen   Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31-130, pl. 1. 94 (as amseli)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Central Asia, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Palestine, Syria, Turkey, Turkmenistan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Lamiaceae Salvia sp. Iraq Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135-174, pl. 1. 155

*   Probably on the roots of different types of vegetables (see M. Fibiger & A. Legrain 2009: 547).