Autophila cymaenotaenia Boursin, 1940

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Toxocampinae
GENUS Autophila
SPECIES cymaenotaenia
AUTHORBoursin, 1940
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAut.[ophila] cymaenotaenia n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYTunisia, Maknassy, v.1929, leg. Dumont.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MNHN; Allotype ♀, MNHN; Paratypes ♂, ♀, "Mehrere", MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Boursin Ch. 1940a. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der "Agrotidae-Trifinae" XXIII. 1. Neue palaearktische Arten und Formen mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Gattung Autophila Hb. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 30(2):474-543, pls 8-12.
PAGINATION 525-526; pl. 11, fig. 81 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
orthotaenia Wiltshire, 1944 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kuwait   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135-174, pl. 1. 155
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135-174, pl. 1. 155

Notes:  Palaearctic: Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Tunisia.

Host Plants

Unknown