Autophila libanotica (Staudinger, 1901)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Toxocampinae
GENUS Autophila
SPECIES libanotica
AUTHOR(Staudinger, 1901)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Apopestes] Dilucida v.? Libanotica Stgr.
TYPE LOCALITYLebanon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, MfN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Staudinger O. & Rebel H. 1901. Catalogus der Lepidopteren des Paläarktischen Faunengebietes. - — :1-411, 1-368.
PAGINATION 251

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
depressa (Püngeler, 1914) Synonym of species
draudti (Osthelder, 1933) Synonym of species
libanopsis Boursin, 1962 Synonym of species
osthelderi Boursin, 1940 Synonym of species
perornata Boursin, 1948 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Oman   Hacker H. H. 2014. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae) Supplement 1. - Esperiana 19:121-179. 228
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5-8. 8 (as depressa)

Notes:  Oriental: Pakistan; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Central Asia, Egypt 'Sinai), Greece, Iran, Israel, Lebanon, Palestine, Turkey, Turkmenistan.

Host Plants

Unknown

*   Probably on the roots of different types of vegetables (see M. Fibiger & A. Legrain 2009: 547).