Autophila ligaminosa (Eversmann, 1851)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Toxocampinae
GENUS Autophila
SPECIES ligaminosa
AUTHOR(Eversmann, 1851)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAmphipyra ligaminosa
TYPE LOCALITYGeorgia; Armenia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, ZIN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Eversmann E. F. von 1851. Description de quelsues nouvelles espèces de lépidoptères de la Russie. - Bulletin de la Société Impériale des Naturalistes de Moscou 24:610-644.
PAGINATION 630-632 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
subligaminosa (Staudinger, 1888) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1985b. New Heterocera from Oman (with a revised list of the moths known from the Musandam Peninsula). - Journal of Oman Studies 7:39-48. 46 (as subligaminosa)
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5-8. 8

Notes:  Palaearctic: Armenia, Georgia, Russia.

Host Plants

Unknown