Grammodes monodonta Berio, 1956

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Grammodes
SPECIES monodonta
AUTHORBerio, 1956
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGrammodes monodonta n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Africa, Johannesburg Bey Valley, 06.vii.1906, leg. J. Hope.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; Allotype ♀, BMNH; Paratypes 7♂, 7♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Berio E. 1956c. Grammodes geometrica F. e le specie affini. - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 86(301504):34–43.
PAGINATION 41–42, fig. 4

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
somaliensis Berio, 1956 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Somalia   Berio E. 1956c. Grammodes geometrica F. e le specie affini. - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 86(301504):34–43. 42 (as somaliensis)
South Africa Gauteng Berio E. 1956c. Grammodes geometrica F. e le specie affini. - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 86(301504):34–43. 41
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
Zimbabwe   Berio E. 1956c. Grammodes geometrica F. e le specie affini. - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 86(301504):34–43. 42

Host Plants

Unknown