Achaea echo (Walker, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Achaea
SPECIES echo
AUTHOR(Walker, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOphisma Echo
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. D. F. Morgan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XIV.– Noctuidae. - — 14:i–iv, 1237–1519.
PAGINATION 1374 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
mariaca Plötz, 1880 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi     RMCA
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   TMSA
Ethiopia     New record (P. Basquin)
Ghana   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307. 299 (as mariaca)
Kenya     TMSA
Madagascar     New record (S. Pasquasy)
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 515
Réunion   Bippus M. 2018. New Erebidae from the Mascarene islands and about some Madagascar Lepidoptera (Lepidoptera: Erebidae). - Phelsuma 26:10–43. 16
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1858c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XIV.– Noctuidae. - — 14:i–iv, 1237–1519. 1374
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 216
South Africa Gauteng   TMSA
South Africa Eastern Cape   TMSA
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 337
Swaziland     TMSA
Tanzania, United Republic of     NHMO
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 337

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Poaceae Panicum sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 216
Fagaceae Quercus robur South Africa Staude H. S., Mecenero S., Oberprieler R., Sharp A., Sharp I., Williams M. C. & MacLean M. 2016. An illustrated report on the larvae and adults of 962 African Lepidoptera species. Results of the Caterpillar Rearing Group: a novel, collaborative method of rearing and recording lepidopteran life-histories. - Metamorphosis 27:165–188.
Anacardiaceae Searsia incisa South Africa Staude H. S., Mecenero S., Oberprieler R., Sharp A., Sharp I., Williams M. C. & MacLean M. 2016. An illustrated report on the larvae and adults of 962 African Lepidoptera species. Results of the Caterpillar Rearing Group: a novel, collaborative method of rearing and recording lepidopteran life-histories. - Metamorphosis 27:165–188.
Anacardiaceae Searsia pendulina South Africa Staude H. S., Mecenero S., Oberprieler R., Sharp A., Sharp I., Williams M. C. & MacLean M. 2016. An illustrated report on the larvae and adults of 962 African Lepidoptera species. Results of the Caterpillar Rearing Group: a novel, collaborative method of rearing and recording lepidopteran life-histories. - Metamorphosis 27:165–188.