Achaea durfa Plötz, 1880

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Achaea
SPECIES durfa
AUTHORPlötz, 1880
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONA.[chaea] Durfa n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Cameroon], W Africa, Bonjongo, 04.iii.1873, leg. R. Buchholz.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307.
PAGINATION 299 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cymatias Prout L. B., 1919 Synonym of species
rothkirchi (Strand, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307. 299
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kiriakoff S. G. 1954e. Explorations du Parc National de l'Upemba. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 26:1–69, pls 1–7. 58 (as rothkirchi)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Berio E. 1965a. Le Catocaline Africane a tibie spinose del Museo di Tervuren. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 75:181–332, pl. 18. 218 (as rothkirchi)
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls 49–50. 1317 (as lineata)
Rwanda     New record (J. & W. De Prins)
Tanzania, United Republic of     NHMO
Uganda     New record (P. Basquin)

Host Plants

Unknown