Ericeia congregata (Walker, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Ericeia
SPECIES congregata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONRemigia congregata
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. D. F. Morgan; [Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo, leg. J. Richardson; [Sri Lanka], Ceylon]; [India], Hindostan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, genitalia BMNH 5828♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTThe genus Ericeia needs a thorough revision (see Hacker 2016: 354).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XV.– Noctuidae. - — 15:i–iv, 1521–1888.
PAGINATION 1847–1848 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
taedia (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874) Synonym of species
waterstoni Wiltshire, 1982 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Dewitz H. 1881. Afrikanische Nachtschmetterlinge. - Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino - Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum 42(2):63–89, pls. 2–3. 89
Cameroon   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 232
Cape Verde   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 23
Comoros   Viette P. 1971d. Noctuelles quadrifides de Madagascar nouvelles ou peu connues, VI (Lep. Noctuidae). - Bulletin de Madagascar 298:271–284. 282
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1858d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XV.– Noctuidae. - — 15:i–iv, 1521–1888. 1848
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 286
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1894b. New and undescribed genera and species of West African Noctuidae. - Psyche 7(213):7–10, 27–34, 36, 47–50, 67–70, 83–90, 109–128, 141–144, pls. 1–5. 83
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Moloney, A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i–vi, 1–533 (chapter pagination: 492–507). 502
Ghana     BMNH
Kenya   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 232
Madagascar   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 232
Mauritania   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 232
Mauritius Rodrigues Viette P. 1971d. Noctuelles quadrifides de Madagascar nouvelles ou peu connues, VI (Lep. Noctuidae). - Bulletin de Madagascar 298:271–284. 282
Réunion   Viette P. 1971d. Noctuelles quadrifides de Madagascar nouvelles ou peu connues, VI (Lep. Noctuidae). - Bulletin de Madagascar 298:271–284. 282
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1982a. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Zygaenidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Bombycidae, Sphingidae, Thaumetopoeidae, Thyretidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 2). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 4:271–331. 322 (as waterstoni)
Senegal     BMNH
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1858d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XV.– Noctuidae. - — 15:i–iv, 1521–1888. 1848
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Butler A. G. 1875b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from southern Africa, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (4) 16(96):394–420. 408
Swaziland     TMSA
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 232
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 23
Zimbabwe     TMSA

Notes:  Oriental: India, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia tortilis Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Harper D. M. 2009. The Macrolepidoptera fauna of Acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley (Part 1). - Tropical Lepidoptera Research 19(1):4–8. 7