Ericeia sobria Walker, 1858

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Ericeia
SPECIES sobria
AUTHORWalker, 1858
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEriceia sobria
TYPE LOCALITY[Australia, Queensland], Moreton Bay, ex coll. Diggles.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -27°23'0" Longitude: 152°51'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XIII.– Noctuidae. - — 13 (1857):i–iv, 983–1236.
PAGINATION 1089 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aliena (Walker, 1858) Synonym of species
pampoecila Bethune-Baker, 1914 Synonym of species
statina (Möschler, 1884) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Gambia   Druce H. 1880. Description of new species of Heterocera from West Africa. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 16:268–269. 502 (as aliena)
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1915. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–12. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1915(1):91–113, pls. 1–2. 96
Madagascar     TMSA
Mozambique     TMSA
Namibia     TMSA
Nigeria     TMSA
South Africa Free State   TMSA
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal   TMSA
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
South Africa North-West   TMSA
South Africa Western Cape   TMSA
South Africa Gauteng   TMSA
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
South Africa Eastern Cape Möschler H. B. 1884. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-fauna des Kaffernlandes. - Verhandlungen der zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft Wien 33(1883):267–310, pl. 16. 305 (as statina)
Swaziland     TMSA
Tanzania, United Republic of     TMSA
Zambia     TMSA
Zimbabwe     TMSA

Notes:  Australasia: Australia.

Host Plants

Unknown