Grammodes boisdeffrii (Oberthür, 1876)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Grammodes
SPECIES boisdeffrii
AUTHOR(Oberthür, 1876)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOphiusa Boisdeffrii, Oberthür
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, near Biskra.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 6 Syntypes, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Oberthür C. 1876. Étude sur la Faune des Lépidoptères de l'Algérie. - Etudes d'Entomologie 1:ix–xiii, 1–74, pls. 1–4.
PAGINATION 54–55; pl. 4, fig. 6

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
palaestinensis (Staudinger, 1898) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt Sinai Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7–398, pls. 1–22. 51 (as palaestinensis)
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7–398, pls. 1–22. 51
Saudi Arabia     BMNH
Western Sahara   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 365

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Israel, Jordan, Morocco, Palestine.

Host Plants

Unknown