Adela natalensis Stainton, 1860

Permalink

FAMILY Adelidae
SUBFAMILY Adelinae
GENUS Adela
SPECIES natalensis
AUTHORStainton, 1860
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAdela Natalensis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, Natal [KwaZulu-Natal]; [Western Cape], Knysna, ii, leg. R. Trimen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Stainton H. T. 1860. Descriptions of South African Tineina collected by R. Trimen, Esq., in 1858–9. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London (2) 5:220–223.
PAGINATION 222

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
albicornis Walker, 1863 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Stainton H. T. 1860. Descriptions of South African Tineina collected by R. Trimen, Esq., in 1858–9. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London (2) 5:220–223. 222
South Africa Western Cape Stainton H. T. 1860. Descriptions of South African Tineina collected by R. Trimen, Esq., in 1858–9. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London (2) 5:220–223. 222
South Africa Eastern Cape Janse A. J. T. 1942–1948. The moths of South Africa. Volume IV. Jugatae, Adelidae and Nepticulidae. - — 4(1):i–xxv, 1–78; 2(1945): 79–148; 3(1948): 149–185; pls. 47–94. 99

Host Plants

Unknown