Cryptothripa polyhymnia (Hampson, 1902)

FAMILY Nolidae
SUBFAMILY Bleninae
GENUS Cryptothripa
SPECIES polyhymnia
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1902)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPlotheia polythymnia, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYNatal [South Africa, KwaZUlu-Natal], Durban, leg. Leigh.
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson, G. F. 1902. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2:255–446.
PAGINATION 311

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bifurcata (Gaede, 1939) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRYPROVINCE/STATEPUBLICATION
South Africa   Hampson, G. F. 1902. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2:255–446.

Host Plants

Unknown