Parachalciope mahura (Felder R. & Rogenhofer, 1875)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Parachalciope
SPECIES mahura
AUTHOR(Felder R. & Rogenhofer, 1875)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChalciope Mahura F. & R.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natalia, d'Urban, leg. Trimen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls. 1–140.
PAGINATION 6; pl. cxvii, fig. 13 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ditrigona (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   New record (N. Voaden)
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1913d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XIII. Noctuidae. - — 13:i–xiv, 1–609. 39
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1913d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XIII. Noctuidae. - — 13:i–xiv, 1–609. 39
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls. 1–140. pl. 117, fig. 13
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 424 (as ditrigona)

Host Plants

Unknown