Heliophisma catocalina Holland, 1894

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Heliophisma
SPECIES catocalina
AUTHORHolland, 1894
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOphiodes catocalina
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], Ogooué River Valley.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntype 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1894a. New West African Dysgoniidae. - Entomological News 5:57–59, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 58

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
zanzibarica Hampson, 1913 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1912k. Weitere Schmetterlinge aus Kamerun, gesammelt von Herrn Ingenieur E. Hintz. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(12):121–131. 124
Democratic Republic of Congo Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 280
Democratic Republic of Congo East Kasai Berio E. 1965a. Le Catocaline Africane a tibie spinose del Museo di Tervuren. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 75:181–332, pl. 18. 204
Democratic Republic of Congo Kinshasa Berio E. 1965a. Le Catocaline Africane a tibie spinose del Museo di Tervuren. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 75:181–332, pl. 18. 204
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1914g. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IX. Kurze Mitteilungen über Arten verschiedener Familien. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80(A)(2):84–93. 87
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1894a. New West African Dysgoniidae. - Entomological News 5:57–59, pl. 1. 58
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 462
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 462
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 462
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Tanzania Pemba Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 463 (as zanzibarica)

Host Plants

Unknown