Arcyophora patricula (Hampson, 1902)

Permalink

FAMILY Nolidae
SUBFAMILY Chloephorinae
GENUS Arcyophora
SPECIES patricula
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1902)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMaurilia patricula, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], Mashonaland, Salisbury [Harare], leg. G. A. K. Marshall.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -17°51'40" Longitude: 31°1'45"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson, G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2:255–446.
PAGINATION 314 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
patriculella (Strand, 1917) Synonym of species
riggenbachi (Bryk, 1913) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Berio, E. 1941b. Contributo alla studio dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea VII. Euchromiidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Lymantriidae, Lasiocampidae, Noctuidae raccolte dal sig. G. Vaccaro nel 1938. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 61:176–190. 188
Ethiopia   Hampson, G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2:255–446. 314
Kenya   Fawcett, J. M. 1915. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–12. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1:91–113, pls. 1–2. 95
Mauritania   Hacker, H. H. & Hausmann, A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 101
Nigeria   Hacker, H. H. & Hausmann, A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 101
Saudi Arabia   Hacker, H. H. & Hausmann, A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 101
Sudan   Hacker, H. H. & Hausmann, A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 101
Zimbabwe   Hampson, G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2:255–446. 314

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia sp.   Hacker, H. H. & Hausmann, A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 101