Hypopyra allardi (Oberthür, 1878)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Hypopyra
SPECIES allardi
AUTHOR(Oberthür, 1878)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOphiusa Allardi, Oberthür
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Zanzibar, leg. Raffray.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Hypopyra by Poole (1989: 542).
PUBLICATION Oberthür C. 1878. Etude sur la faune des lépidoptères de la côte orientale d'Afrique. - Etudes d'Entomologie 3:11–36, pl. i–iii.
PAGINATION 35–36; pl. 2, fig. 6 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
leucochiton (Mabille, 1884) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Strand E. 1912q. Lepidoptera aus dem belgischen Kongo. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(12):89–100. 91
Ghana   Möschler H. B. 1887. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-Fauna der Goldküste. - Abhandlungen der Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft 15(1):49–100, pl. 1. 87
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1884b. Compte rendus. Descriptions de Lépidoptères exotiques. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 28:clxxxiv–cxci. 190 as leucochiton)
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 212
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 212
Sierra Leone   Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i–vi, 1–46, pls. 1–3. 39
Tanzania, United Republic of   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 212
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Oberthür C. 1878. Etude sur la faune des lépidoptères de la côte orientale d'Afrique. - Etudes d'Entomologie 3:11–36, pl. i–iii. 35
Uganda     New record (P. Basquin)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 212

Host Plants

Unknown