Hypopyra guttata Wallengren, 1856

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Hypopyra
SPECIES guttata
AUTHORWallengren, 1856
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHypopyra guttata n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar [label under holotype]; the locality "Kaffern", given in the original description is erroneous.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Wallengren H. D. J. 1856. Anteckningar I Zoologien. I. Kafferlandets Macrolepidoptera-fauna. - — :1–97.
PAGINATION 68

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bosei Saalmüller, 1880 Synonym of species
megalesia Mabille, 1880 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1880a. Recensement des Lépidoptères Hétérocères observés jusqu'à ce jour à Madagascar. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (5) 9(1879):291–348. 346 (as megalesia)

Notes:  The record of South Africa (Wallengren 1856: 68) is erroneous (see label under holotype at http://www2.nrm.se/en/lep_nrm/g/hypopyra_guttata.html).

Host Plants

Unknown