Rhesala goleta (Felder R. & Rogenhofer, 1875)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Rhesala
SPECIES goleta
AUTHOR(Felder R. & Rogenhofer, 1875)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAntiblemma ? Goleta F. & R.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Port Natal [Durban], ii.1867, leg. R. Trimen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865-1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1-20, pls 1-140.
PAGINATION 3; pl. cxx, fig. 5 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nubilata (Hampson, 1909) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 236
Ethiopia   Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1-815, incl. 150 colour plates. 239
Ghana   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 236
Kenya   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 236
Malawi   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 236
Mozambique   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 236
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865-1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1-20, pls 1-140. pl. cxx, fig. 5
South Africa Limpopo Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1-815, incl. 150 colour plates. 240
South Africa Eastern Cape   TMSA
Tanzania   Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1-815, incl. 150 colour plates. 240
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 236
Zimbabwe   Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1-815, incl. 150 colour plates. 240

Host Plants

Unknown