Mocis mutuaria (Walker, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Mocis
SPECIES mutuaria
AUTHOR(Walker, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONRemigia mutuaria
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape Colony, leg. C. F. Dregé.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XIV.– Noctuidae. - — 14:i–iv, 1237–1519.
PAGINATION 1506–1507 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
insulsa (Wallengren, 1860) Synonym of species
judicans (Walker, 1858) Synonym of species
nigrimacula (Mabille, 1880) Synonym of species
torpida (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Berio E. 1965a. Le Catocaline Africane a tibie spinose del Museo di Tervuren. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 75:181–332, pl. 18. 276
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 426 (as judicans)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Aurivillius C. 1906. Verzeichnis von Lepidopteren, gesammelt beu Mukimbungu am unteren Kongo von Herrn E. Laman. Zweite und dritte Sendung. - Arkiv för Zoologi 3(1):1–16, pl. 1. 15 (as judicans)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Berio E. 1965a. Le Catocaline Africane a tibie spinose del Museo di Tervuren. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 75:181–332, pl. 18. 276
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Berio E. 1965a. Le Catocaline Africane a tibie spinose del Museo di Tervuren. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 75:181–332, pl. 18. 276
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1894b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from British East Africa, made by Dr. J. W. Gregory between the months of March and August, 1893. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1894:557–593, pls 36–37. 590
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1880a. Recensement des Lépidoptères Hétérocères observés jusqu'à ce jour à Madagascar. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (5) 9(1879):291–348. 347 (as nigrimacula)
Malawi   Butler A. G. 1893. On two collections of Lepidoptera sent by H. H. Johnston, Esq., C. B., from British Central Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1893:643–684, pl. 60. 682
Mozambique   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 426 (as judicans)
Namibia   Berio E. 1965a. Le Catocaline Africane a tibie spinose del Museo di Tervuren. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 75:181–332, pl. 18. 276
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1913d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XIII. Noctuidae. - — 13:i–xiv, 1–609. 97
Rwanda   Berio E. 1965a. Le Catocaline Africane a tibie spinose del Museo di Tervuren. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 75:181–332, pl. 18. 276
South Africa Western Cape Walker F. 1858c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XIV.– Noctuidae. - — 14:i–iv, 1237–1519. 1507
South Africa Northern Cape   TMSA
South Africa Eastern Cape   TMSA
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 218
South Africa Gauteng   TMSA
Tanzania, United Republic of   Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls. 17–24. 283
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1913d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XIII. Noctuidae. - — 13:i–xiv, 1–609. 97
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 426
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 331

Host Plants

Unknown