Beriodesma setifera (Hampson, 1918)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Beriodesma
SPECIES setifera
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1918)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCortyta setifera n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Br. C. Africa, Mt Mlanje, 08.x.1913, leg. S. A. Neave.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -15°57'0" Longitude: 35°37'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide BM 4984♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Beriodesma by H. Hacker (2016: 345).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1918a. Descriptions of new genera and species of Amatidae, Lithosidae, and Noctuidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 25(1):93–217.
PAGINATION 214–215

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tamsi (Berio, 1971) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Côte d'Ivoire   Hacker H. H. 2014. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae) Supplement 1. - Esperiana 19:121–179. 345
Ethiopia   Hacker H. H. 2014. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae) Supplement 1. - Esperiana 19:121–179. 345
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1918a. Descriptions of new genera and species of Amatidae, Lithosidae, and Noctuidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 25(1):93–217. 215
Mozambique     TMSA
Namibia     TMSA
Nigeria   Hacker H. H. 2014. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae) Supplement 1. - Esperiana 19:121–179. 345
Somalia   Hacker H. H. 2014. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae) Supplement 1. - Esperiana 19:121–179. 345
South Africa Gauteng Berio E. 1971b. Revisione del gen. Polydesma Boisd. E Trichopolydesma Berio (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 78:264-300; pls. 1–2. 290 (as tamsi)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 222 (as tamsi)
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
Zambia   Hacker H. H. 2014. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae) Supplement 1. - Esperiana 19:121–179. 345
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 222 (as tamsi)

Host Plants

Unknown