Beriodesma smithii (Holland, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Beriodesma
SPECIES smithii
AUTHOR(Holland, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[olydesma] smithii, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ethiopia], River Darde, 08.ix.1894, leg. A. D. Smith.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀ [not ♂ as stated], CMP; Neallotype ♂, designated by E. Berio (1971b: 288), MSNM.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Beriodesma by Hacker (2016: 343).
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1897a. List of the Lepidoptera Heterocera collected by A. Donaldson Smith. – In: A. Donaldson Smith, Through unknown African countries. The first expedition from Somaliland to Lake Rudolf. - — :i–xvi, 1–471, unnumbered plates.
PAGINATION 416, fig. 6

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
quercii (Berio, 1941) Synonym of species
tabberti (Hacker & Hoppe, 2011) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Holland W. J. 1897a. List of the Lepidoptera Heterocera collected by A. Donaldson Smith. – In: A. Donaldson Smith, Through unknown African countries. The first expedition from Somaliland to Lake Rudolf. - — :i–xvi, 1–471, unnumbered plates. 416
Kenya   Berio E. 1971b. Revisione del gen. Polydesma Boisd. E Trichopolydesma Berio (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 78:264-300; pls. 1–2. 288
Nigeria   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 344
Somalia   Berio E. 1941c. Elenco di lepidotteri eteroceri raccolti da Querci-Romei in Somalia con diagnosi di nuove specie. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 20:118–124. 124 (as quercii)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 344
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Hoppe H., Lehmann L. & Stadie D. 2011. Neue Noctuidae-Arten aus Südarabien und Ostafrika (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 16:233–253, pls 30–31. 236 (as tabberti)

Host Plants

Unknown