Pandesma decaryi Viette, 1966

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Pandesma
SPECIES decaryi
AUTHORViette, 1966
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPandesma decaryi n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Central, near Tananarive, Tsimbazaza Park, 1200 m, 03.i.1952, leg. P. Viette.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MNHN; Allotype ♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Viette P. 1966c. Noctuelles quadrifides de Madagascar nouvelles ou peu connues, II (Lep. Noctuidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 71:140–152, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 142–143

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
malgassica (Berio, 1966) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Viette P. 1966c. Noctuelles quadrifides de Madagascar nouvelles ou peu connues, II (Lep. Noctuidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 71:140–152, pl. 1. 142

Host Plants

Unknown