Rhabdophera arefacta (Swinhoe, 1884)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Rhabdophera
SPECIES arefacta
AUTHOR(Swinhoe, 1884)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONRemigia arefacta, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Pakistan], Sind, Kurrachee [Karachi], v, leg. C. Swinhoe.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Swinhoe C. 1884. On Lepidoptera collected at Kurrachee. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884:503–529, pls 47–48.
PAGINATION 521; pl. 48, fig. 2 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
messrae Staudinger, 1898 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 112
Egypt Sinai Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7–398, pls. 1–22. 57
Egypt   Wiltshire E. P. 1970b. Some new Jaspidiinae and Catocalinae mainly from the Sudan and now in the Munich Zoological Museum. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 14:112–119. 119
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 112
Nigeria   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 324

Notes:  Oriental: Pakistan; Palaearctic: Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Palestine.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Prosopis stephaniana Iraq Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 112