Pericyma vinsonii (Guenée, 1862)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Pericyma
SPECIES vinsonii
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1862)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHomoptera Vinsonii, Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYLa Réunion, leg. Vinson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13.
PAGINATION 45–46; pl. 22, figs. 5–7

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
turbida (Butler, 1876) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
La Réunion   Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13. 45
Madagascar   Pagenstecher A. 1907. In: Voeltzkow, A. Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–05. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse 2. Systematische Arbeiten, Bd 2,Hft 2 (Lepidoptera Heterocera von Madagaskar, den Comoren und Ostafrika: Uraniidae, Geometridae, Noctuidae, Pyralidae, Thyrididae, ... - — 2(2):93–146, pl. 6. 114 (as turbida)
Mauritius   Guillermet C. 2005d. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 1. Famille des Noctuidae Quadrifides. - — :1–532, pls. 1–13. 239
Mauritius Rodrigues Butler A. G. 1876b. Preliminary notice of new species of Lepidoptera from Rodriguez. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (4)17:407–409. 408 (as turbida)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Caesalpiniaceae Delonix regia La Réunion Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13. 46