Stenopis gonoptera (Hampson, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Stenopis
SPECIES gonoptera
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOphiusa gonoptera, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zambia], NE Rhodesia, Luangwa, R.[iver], 1700 ft, 21.vi.1905, leg. S. A. Neave.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41.
PAGINATION 419; pl. 37, fig. 13 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
extincta (Gaede, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Strand E. 1912g. Exotisch-Lepidopterologisches. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(9):143–158. 158
Kenya   Lehmann I. & Kioko E. 2005. Lepidoptera diversity, floristic composition and structure of three Kaya forests on the south coast of Kenya. - Journal of East African Natural History 94(1):121–163. 139
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1912n. Über Lepidoptera aus Mkatta und Morogoro in Deutsch Ost-Afrika, nebst Beiträgen zur Kenntnis afrikanischer Taragama-Arten. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(1):67–92. 75
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 419

Host Plants

Unknown