Eublemma virginalis (Oberthür, 1881)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Eublemma
SPECIES virginalis
AUTHOR(Oberthür, 1881)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAnthophila Virginalis, Oberthür
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, Sebdou, 06.vii.1880, leg. Codet.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Oberthür C. 1881. Lépidoptères d'Algérie. - Etudes d'Entomologie 6(3):xli–xliv, 45–96, pls 1–20.
PAGINATION 90–91; pl. 11, fig. 1 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
caid (Oberthür, 1881) Synonym of species
subterminalis Rothschild, 1914 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Chad Tibesti Heppner J. B. 2008. Tibestei: Pleistocene refugium of the Sahara and its Lepidoptera. - Lepidoptera Novae 1(3–4):61–84. 75
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1945. Missions Marocaines d'études des Acridiens migrateurs. Resultats scientifiques. VII. Contribution à la connaissance des lépidoptères du Sahara Nord-Occidental. - EOS, Revista Español de Entomología 21(1):7–43. 29

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Morocco.

Host Plants

Unknown