Metachrostis decora (Walker, 1869)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Metachrostis
SPECIES decora
AUTHOR(Walker, 1869)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONErastria decora
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo, leg. W. H. Marsden.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman T., On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow 1:325–378, pls 5–7.
PAGINATION 350–351 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tephroclytioides Rothschild, 1924 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso   Hacker H. H. 2011b. Neue Metachrostis Hübner, [1829]-Arten aus dem Yemen und aus Afrika (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Eublemminae). - Esperiana 16:213–231, pls. 28–30. 223
Democratic Republic of Congo   Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman T., On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow 1:325–378, pls 5–7. 350
Democratic Republic of Congo Equateur Hacker H. H. 2011b. Neue Metachrostis Hübner, [1829]-Arten aus dem Yemen und aus Afrika (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Eublemminae). - Esperiana 16:213–231, pls. 28–30. 223
Ivory Coast   Hacker H. H. 2011b. Neue Metachrostis Hübner, [1829]-Arten aus dem Yemen und aus Afrika (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Eublemminae). - Esperiana 16:213–231, pls. 28–30. 223
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 106
Madagascar   Berio E. 1954g. Etude de quelques Noctuidae Erastriinae de Madagascar (Lepid. Noctuidae). - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 5:133–153; pls 6, 7. 138
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 231
Namibia   Hacker H. H. 2011b. Neue Metachrostis Hübner, [1829]-Arten aus dem Yemen und aus Afrika (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Eublemminae). - Esperiana 16:213–231, pls. 28–30. 223
South Africa Eastern Cape Taylor J. S. 1953. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part III). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 16(2):143–167, 4 pls.. 149
South Africa Limpopo Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1–815, incl. 150 colour plates. 398
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 231
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 106
South Africa Gauteng Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1–815, incl. 150 colour plates. 398
South Africa Free State Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1–815, incl. 150 colour plates. 398
Tanzania     NHMO
Yemen   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 254
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 231

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Asparagaceae Albuca sp. South Africa Taylor J. S. 1953. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part III). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 16(2):143–167, 4 pls.. 149