Eublemma parva (Hübner, 1808)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Eublemma
SPECIES parva
AUTHOR(Hübner, 1808)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Noctua] Parva
TYPE LOCALITYEurope.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hübner J. 1796-1838. Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge. - — :i-iv, 1-194.
PAGINATION pl. 77, fig. 356 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
chalybea (Swinhoe, 1884) Synonym of species
lactescens (Turati, 1924) Synonym of species
nymphodora Meyrick, 1902 Synonym of species
parvula (Moore, 1881) Synonym of species
rubefacta (Mabille, 1869) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Bahrain   Wiltshire E. P. 1964. The Lepidoptera of Bahrain. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 61(1):119-141, pls 1-3. 135
Cape Verde   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7-96. 33
Mauritania   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7-96. 33
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921a. Captain Angus Buchanan's Aïr expedition. V. On the Lepidoptera collected by Captain A. Buchanan in northern Nigeria and the southern Sahara in 1919-1920. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(1):142-170. 161
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1983. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Sphingidae, Thyretidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 3). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 5:293-332. 393
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135-174, pl. 1. 158
Sudan   Kasy F. 1963. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962 Teil XIII Lepidoptera: Noctuidae, Quadrifinae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 66:463-467. 463
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5-8. 7
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335-382. 371
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31-130, pl. 1. 92

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Oriental: India, Pakistan; Palaearctic: Algeria, Armenia, Egypt (Sinai), Europe, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Middle East, Morocco, Near East, Palestine, Spain (Canary Islands), Syria, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan. The record of South Africa (Limpopo) (Mey & Kühne 2014: 241) needs confirmation.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Asteraceae Gnaphalium sp.   Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7-398, pls 1-22. 90
Asteraceae Inula sp.   Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7-398, pls 1-22. 90
Asteraceae Helichrysum sp.   Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7-398, pls 1-22. 90
Asteraceae Centaurea sp.   Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7-398, pls 1-22. 90
Asteraceae Inula viscosa Corsica Mabille P. 1869. Notices sur les Lépidoptères de la Corse, avec la liste des Acidalides de ce pays, la 2e partie de l'énumération monographique des eupithécies de la Corse, et la description de quatre Eupithecia nouvelles pour la faune parisienne. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (4) 9:53-80. 56
Asteraceae Centaurea calcitrapa Corsica Mabille P. 1869. Notices sur les Lépidoptères de la Corse, avec la liste des Acidalides de ce pays, la 2e partie de l'énumération monographique des eupithécies de la Corse, et la description de quatre Eupithecia nouvelles pour la faune parisienne. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (4) 9:53-80. 56

*   See Barrett, Lep. Brit. 7: 196. Oligophagous on Asteraceae (Kravchenko et al. 2007: 514; H. Hacker, H.-P. Schreier & Aistleitner 2010: 34).