Thyas coronata (Fabricius, 1775)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Thyas
SPECIES coronata
AUTHOR(Fabricius, 1775)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONN.[octua] coronata
TYPE LOCALITYChina.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1775. Systema Entomologiae sistens insectorum classes, ordines, genera, species, adiectis synonymis, locis, descriptionibus, observationibus. - — :1–832.
PAGINATION 596 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ancilla (Fabricius, 1794) Synonym of species
leonina (Fabricius, 1775) Synonym of species
magica (Hübner, 1831) Synonym of species
ponderosa (Mabille, 1880) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Boisduval J. B. A. 1833a. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls. 1–16. 101 (as magica)
Maldives Minikoi Meyrick E. 1902a. Lepidoptera. – In: Gardiner, J. S. (ed.) The fauna and geography of the Maldive and Laccadive Archipelago. Being the account of the work carried on and of the collections made by an expedition during the years 1899 and 1900. - — 1(2):123–126. 123
South Africa   Boisduval J. B. A. 1847. Catalogue des Lépidoptères recueillis par M. Delegorgue pendant les années 1838–1844 à Port Natal, au pays des Amazoulous et dans la contrée de Massilicatzi. – In: Delegorgue A. (ed.), Voyage dans l'Afrique australe 1838–1844. - — 2:585–602. 601 (as magica)

Notes:  Australasia: N. Australia; Oriental: Andamans, China, India, Indonesia (Java), Myanmar, Nepal, Philippines, Sikhim, Singapore, Sri Lanka. This species does probably not belong to the Afrotropical fauna (A. Legrain i.l. 28.iv.2018).

Host Plants

Unknown