Thyas parallelipipeda (Guenée, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Thyas
SPECIES parallelipipeda
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOphiodes Parallelipipeda Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYSenegal.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1852c. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome III. - — 7:1–442.
PAGINATION 230

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
saalmulleri (Mabille, 1880) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1317
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Berio E. 1965a. Le Catocaline Africane a tibie spinose del Museo di Tervuren. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 75:181–332, pl. 18. 300
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Aurivillius C. 1906. Verzeichnis von Lepidopteren, gesammelt beu Mukimbungu am unteren Kongo von Herrn E. Laman. Zweite und dritte Sendung. - Arkiv för Zoologi 3(1):1–16, pl. 1. 15
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Berio E. 1965a. Le Catocaline Africane a tibie spinose del Museo di Tervuren. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 75:181–332, pl. 18. 300
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 279
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Berio E. 1965a. Le Catocaline Africane a tibie spinose del Museo di Tervuren. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 75:181–332, pl. 18. 300
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1914i. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IX. Kurze Mitteilungen über Arten verschiedener Familien. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80(A)(2):84–93. 87
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 413
Madagascar   Viette P. & Fletcher D. S. 1968. The types of Lepidoptera Heterocera described by P. Mabille. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 21(8):389–425. 414 (as saalmulleri)
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls 7–14. 460
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 413
Senegal   Guenée A. M. 1852c. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome III. - — 7:1–442. 230
South Africa Eastern Cape   TMSA
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 418

Host Plants

Unknown