Metachrostis postrufa (Hampson, 1914)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Metachrostis
SPECIES postrufa
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1914)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEublemma postruifa, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Br. E. Africa, Nairobi, 26.iv.1911, leg. T. J. Anderson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -1°17'40" Longitude: 36°49'31"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Metachrostis by H. Hacker (2019: 396).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1914b. Descriptions of new genera and species of Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 13(73):146–175; (74): 197–223.
PAGINATION 168–169 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
debivar (Berio, 1947) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Berio E. 1947b. Diagnosi di alcune Erastriinae africane (Lep. Noctuidae). - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 26:12–15. 12 (as debivar)
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1914b. Descriptions of new genera and species of Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 13(73):146–175; (74): 197–223. 169
South Africa Limpopo Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1–815, incl. 150 colour plates. 396
South Africa Gauteng Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1–815, incl. 150 colour plates. 396
Tanzania   Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1–815, incl. 150 colour plates. 396

Host Plants

Unknown