Metachrostis quinaria (Moore, 1881)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Metachrostis
SPECIES quinaria
AUTHOR(Moore, 1881)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLeptosia quinaria, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYIndia NW, [Uttar Pradesh], Allahabad, Manpuri.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 3♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Moore F. 1881a. Description of new genera and species of Asiatic nocturnal Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1881:326–380.
PAGINATION 371

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
quinarioides (Berio, 1947) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Berio E. 1947b. Diagnosi di alcune Erastriinae africane (Lep. Noctuidae). - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 26:12–15. 12 (as quinarioides)
Ethiopia   Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1–815, incl. 150 colour plates. 390
Gambia   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 251
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 97
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 124
Saudi Arabia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 261
Sudan   Wiltshire E. P. 1977a. Middle East Lepidoptera XXXIV. More new species of Noctuidae (Lep.) from Africa and Arabia, with further records of Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 66:127–140. 132
Yemen   Hampson G. F. 1896a. On the classification of the Schoenobiinae and Crambinae, two subfamilies of Moths of the family Pyralidae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1895(4):897–974.  

Notes:  Oriental: India.

Host Plants

Unknown