Stathmopoda auriferella (Walker, 1864)

Permalink

FAMILY Stathmopodidae
SUBFAMILY Stathmopodinae
GENUS Stathmopoda
SPECIES auriferella
AUTHOR(Walker, 1864)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGelechia ? auriferella
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, 11.viii.1838, leg. D. F. Morgan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; Kasy (1973: 257) designated this specimen as the lectotype.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1864b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXX.– Tineites. - — 30:i–iv, 837–1096.
PAGINATION 1022 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
adulatrix Meyrick, 1917 Synonym of species
cirrhaspis Meyrick, 1922 Synonym of species
crocophanes Meyrick, 1897 Synonym of species
divisa Walsingham, 1891 Synonym of species
ischnotis Meyrick, 1897 Synonym of species
tharsalea Meyrick, 1914 Synonym of species
theoris (Meyrick, 1906) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Gambia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63–132, pls 3–7. 121 (as divisa)
Nigeria   Prevett P. F. 1963. Stathmopoda auriferella (Wlk.) (Lepidoptera, Heliodinidae) infesting sorghum stored on the head in Northern Nigeria. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 54(1):5–8, pl. 2. 5
Seychelles Praslin Bippus M. 2016a. Notes on Lepidoptera from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24(1):35–71. 68
Seychelles Silhouette Gerlach J. 1998b. Additions and corrections to the Silhouette species list. - Phelsuma 6:80–84. 83
Seychelles Mahé Meyrick E. 1911e. Tortricina and Tineina. Results of the Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) 14(3):263–307. 286
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1864b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXX.– Tineites. - — 30:i–iv, 837–1096. 1022
South Africa   Meyrick E. 1914c. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. V. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 4(4):187–205. 200 (as tharsalea)
United Arab Emirates   Koster J. C. 2010a. Order Lepidoptera, family Stathmopodidae. – In: A. van Harten (Ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 3:519–524. 519

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Oriental: Indo-Australian region; Palaearctic: North Africa, Middle East, Japan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Anacardiaceae Mangifera indica   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 26
Punicaceae Punica granatum   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 26
Fabaceae Acacia sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 26
Mimosaceae Albizzia sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 26
Palmae Cocos nucifera   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 26
Pinaceae Pinus sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 26
Rubiaceae Coffea sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 26
Undefined Undefined Decaying animal matter   Sinev S. Yu. 2004. Agonoxenidae, Batrachedridae, Blastobasidae, Chrysopeleiidae, Cosmopterigidae, and Stathmopodidae (Lepidotera: Gelechioidea). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:107–130. 126
Poaceae Sorghum sp. Nigeria Prevett P. F. 1963. Stathmopoda auriferella (Wlk.) (Lepidoptera, Heliodinidae) infesting sorghum stored on the head in Northern Nigeria. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 54(1):5–8, pl. 2. 5