Ugia amaponda (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Ugia
SPECIES amaponda
AUTHOR(Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Type lost (see Hampson 1902: 367).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140.
PAGINATION

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
loxogramma (Hampson, 1902) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Lehmann I. & Kioko E. 2005. Lepidoptera diversity, floristic composition and structure of three Kaya forests on the south coast of Kenya. - Journal of East African Natural History 94(1):121–163. 139
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 366 (as loxogramma)
South Africa Eastern Cape   TMSA
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
Swaziland     TMSA
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 366 (as loxogramma)

Host Plants

Unknown