Ulotrichopus mesoleuca (Walker, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Ulotrichopus
SPECIES mesoleuca
AUTHOR(Walker, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAudea mesoleuca
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, leg. Saunders.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH or OUMNH, not retrieved (see Kühne 2005b: 90).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XV.– Noctuidae. - — 15:i–iv, 1521–1888.
PAGINATION 1812–1813 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tortuosus Wallengren, 1860 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1858d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XV.– Noctuidae. - — 15:i–iv, 1521–1888. 1812
South Africa Western Cape Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 90
South Africa Eastern Cape   TMSA

Host Plants

Unknown