Ulotrichopus pseudocatocala (Strand, 1918)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Ulotrichopus
SPECIES pseudocatocala
AUTHOR(Strand, 1918)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAudea pseudocatocala Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Ikelemba, Monsambi, 08.i.1906, leg. Waelbroek.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, RMCA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1918b. Noctuiden aus Belgisch-Kongo. - Zeitschrift des Österreichischen Entomologischen Vereins 3(3):77–78, 88–91, 98–100, 110–111.
PAGINATION 90 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tessmanni Gaede, 1936 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 97
Cameroon   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 97
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Strand E. 1918b. Noctuiden aus Belgisch-Kongo. - Zeitschrift des Österreichischen Entomologischen Vereins 3(3):77–78, 88–91, 98–100, 110–111. 90
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 98
Côte d'Ivoire   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 97
Equatorial Guinea   Gaede M. 1934–1940. Noctuidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. IIe Abteilung: Die Gross-Schmetterlinge des Afrikanischen Faunengebietes. XV. Band: Eulenartige Nachtfalter. - — 15:30–358. 210 (as tessmanni)
Rwanda   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 98
Uganda   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 98

Host Plants

Unknown