Ulotrichopus stertzi (Püngeler, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Ulotrichopus
SPECIES stertzi
AUTHOR(Püngeler, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAudea Stertzi
TYPE LOCALITY[Israel], Palästina, Totes Meer, leg. Bacher.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB, not found (see Kühne, 2005b: 91–92).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Püngeler R. 1907. Neue palaearctische Macrolepidopteren. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 19 (1906)(4):216–226.
PAGINATION 225; pl. 8, fig. 7

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
glaucescens Hampson, 1913 Synonym of species
leucopasta Hampson, 1913 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 92
Nigeria   Wiltshire E. P. 1994. Arabian Lepidoptera: a supplement to the Catalogue of Saudi Arabian Macro-Heterocera. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 14:113–136. 124 (as leucopasta)
Oman   Hacker H. H. & Saldaitis A. 2010. Noctuidae of the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen) with notes on the fauna of the southern Arabian Peninsula (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:172–241. 186
Rwanda   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 92
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1994. Arabian Lepidoptera: a supplement to the Catalogue of Saudi Arabian Macro-Heterocera. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 14:113–136. 124 (as leucopasta)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 228 (as leucopasta)
South Africa Mpumalanga Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 92
Sudan   Strand E. 1915b. Lepidopteren aus Ober-Ägypten und dem Ägyptischen Sudan. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80(A)(10):95–112. 100
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 353
Uganda   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 92
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 274 (as leucopasta)
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 228 (as leucopasta)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Israel, Palestina.

Host Plants

Unknown