Eutelia geyeri (Felder R. & Rogenhofer, 1875)

Permalink

FAMILY Euteliidae
SUBFAMILY Euteliinae
GENUS Eutelia
SPECIES geyeri
AUTHOR(Felder R. & Rogenhofer, 1875)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEurhipia Geyeri F. & R.
TYPE LOCALITYJapan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140.
PAGINATION 10; pl. cx, fig. 23 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
inextricata Moore, 1882 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Lesotho   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 444 (as inextricata)
Seychelles Mahé Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 273 (as inextricata)

Notes:  Oriental: India, Sri Lanka; Palaearctic: China, Japan.

Host Plants

Unknown