Metachrostis postrufa (Hampson, 1914)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Metachrostis
SPECIES postrufa
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1914)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEublemma postruifa, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Br. E. Africa, Nairobi, 26.iv.1911, leg. T. J. Anderson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -1°17'40" Longitude: 36°49'31"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Metachrostis by H. Hacker (2019a: 396).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1914b. Descriptions of new genera and species of Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 13(73):146-175; (74): 197-223.
PAGINATION 168-169 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
debivar (Berio, 1947) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Berio E. 1947b. Diagnosi di alcune Erastriinae africane (Lep. Noctuidae). - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 26:12-15. 12 (as debivar)
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1914b. Descriptions of new genera and species of Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 13(73):146-175; (74): 197-223. 169
South Africa Limpopo Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1-815, incl. 150 colour plates. 396
South Africa Gauteng Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1-815, incl. 150 colour plates. 396
Tanzania   Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1-815, incl. 150 colour plates. 396

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Liliaceae Asparagus sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 187