Maurilia heterochroa Hampson, 1905

Permalink

FAMILY Nolidae
SUBFAMILY Chloephorinae
GENUS Maurilia
SPECIES heterochroa
AUTHORHampson, 1905
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMaurilia heterochroa
TYPE LOCALITYNigeria, Old Calabar, leg. Crompton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 4♂, 2♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1905d. Descriptions of new species of Noctuidae in the British Museum. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7)16:369–386, 533–549, 577–604.
PAGINATION 600

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lunata Gaede, 1915 Synonym of species
obscura (Berio, 1966) Synonym of species
suffusa Gaede, 1915 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Gaede M. 1915c. Neue afrikanische Lepidoptera des Berlinger Zoologischen Museums. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 9(14):71–74, 79–80. 80
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Berio E. 1966e. Descrizione di nuove Noctuidae Africane e note sinonimiche. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 76:110–136. 126 (as obscura)
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1905d. Descriptions of new species of Noctuidae in the British Museum. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7)16:369–386, 533–549, 577–604. 600

Host Plants

Unknown