Marathyssa cuneata (Saalmüller, 1891)

Permalink

FAMILY Euteliidae
SUBFAMILY Euteliinae
GENUS Marathyssa
SPECIES cuneata
AUTHOR(Saalmüller, 1891)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEutelia Cuneata n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Nossi Bé.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 2 Syntypes, SNMF.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls. 7–14.
PAGINATION 381–383; pl. 10, fig. 179

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cyanolopha (Hampson, 1905) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 123
Cameroon   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Noctuidae. – In: Evans, G. O. & Fletcher, D. S. (eds.), Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - — 1(7):177–323. 224
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls. 1–2. 54
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls. 174–191. 92
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls. 174–191. 92
Madagascar   Berio E. 1956b. Contribution à l'étude des Noctuidae de Madagascar. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 6:109–140. 128
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls. 7–14. 383
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 205
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 123
Namibia   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Noctuidae. – In: Evans, G. O. & Fletcher, D. S. (eds.), Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - — 1(7):177–323. 224
Nigeria   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 123
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1985a. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Noctuidae (Part 4). – In: Büttiker, . (ed.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 6. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 6 (1984):388–412. 404
Sierra Leone   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Noctuidae. – In: Evans, G. O. & Fletcher, D. S. (eds.), Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - — 1(7):177–323. 224
South Africa Northern Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 205
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 205
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls. 174–191. 92
Sudan   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Noctuidae. – In: Evans, G. O. & Fletcher, D. S. (eds.), Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - — 1(7):177–323. 224
Tanzania   Pagenstecher A. 1893. Lepidopteren gesammelt in Ost-Afrika 1888/89 von Dr. Franz Stuhlmann. - Jahrbuch der Hamburgischen Wissenschaftlichen Anhalten 10(2):207–262. 42
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls. 174–191. 92
Yemen   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 123
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 412 (as cyanolopha)
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls. 174–191. 92

Host Plants

Unknown