Metachrostis velox (Hübner, 1813)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Metachrostis
SPECIES velox
AUTHOR(Hübner, 1813)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Noctua] Velox
TYPE LOCALITYEurope.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes destroyed.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hübner J. 1796-1838. Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge. - — :i-iv, 1-194.
PAGINATION Vol. 4; pl. 110, fig. 515 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rubescens Schwingenschuss, 1930 Synonym of species
velocissima (Turati, 1926) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Oman   Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1-815, incl. 150 colour plates. 387

Notes:  Palaearctic: Bulgaria, Croatia, Egypt, S Europe, France, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Malta, Slovenia, Spain, Syria, Turkey.

Host Plants

Unknown