Stictoptera poecilosoma Saalmüller, 1880

Permalink

FAMILY Euteliidae
SUBFAMILY Stictoperinae
GENUS Stictoptera
SPECIES poecilosoma
AUTHORSaalmüller, 1880
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONStictoptera Poecilosoma
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Sambirano, Nosy Bé.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, SNMF.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310.
PAGINATION 276–277

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
flavobasalis Saalmüller, 1880 Synonym of species
laetifica Saalmüller, 1880 Synonym of species
nigrifascia Gaede, 1935 Synonym of species
semipartita Saalmüller, 1880 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Berio E. 1956d. Eteroceri raccolti dal Dr. Carlo Prola durante la spedizione alle isole dell'Africa orientale con descrizione di specie nuove (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 86(5–6):82–87. 84
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310. 276
Réunion   Guillermet C. & Guillermet C. W. W. 1986. Contribution à l'étude des Papillons Hétérocères de l'Ile de la Réunion. Résultats des chasses de nuit à l'usage des amateurs et des débutants. - — :1–321. 233
Seychelles Félicité Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 141
Seychelles La Digue De Prins W. & Mazzei P. 2016. Some faunistic notes on selected moth species (Lepidoptera) from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24:21–34. 34
Seychelles Mahé Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 273
Seychelles Curieuse Woods P. J. 2013. The Lepidoptera of Curieuse Island, Seychelles. - Phelsuma 21:58–64. 63
Seychelles Silhouette Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 85
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 413

Host Plants

Unknown