Ctenusa curvilinea Hampson, 1913

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Ctenusa
SPECIES curvilinea
AUTHORHampson, 1913
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCtenusa curvilinea, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ethiopia], Abyssinia, Taddecha Mullka, 08.ii.1902, leg. Degen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626.
PAGINATION 378; pl. 211, fig. 1

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
psamatha Fawcett, 1916 Synonym of species
rectilinea Fawcett, 1916 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Djibouti   Laporte B. 1974c. Noctuidae du Territoire français des Afars et des Issas (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 79(3–4):91–94. 94
Ethiopia   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 378
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1916. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–13. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(4):707–737, pl. 1. 713
Namibia     TMSA
Somalia   Berio E. 1944. Missione biologica Sagan-Omo diretta dal Prof. E. Zavattari. Lepidoptera Agaristidae e Noctuidae. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 23:74–79. 78 (as rectilinea)
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
Zimbabwe     TMSA

Host Plants

Unknown